Welcome to La
Trobe University Library
Bypass navigation and
go to content




Library Home
 
MMDB Home
 
Browse
 
By Text
By Composer
By Genre
By Manuscript
By Liturgical Feast
 
Search
 
By Text
By Melody
By Descriptor
 
Scribe Software
 
Contact





Medieval Music Database - Composers

The Works of Johannes Alanus

Other names: Alanus, J. (Apel), Alanus, Johannes (Grove), Jo. Alani

Alanus is normally identified with the Dominus Johannes Aleyn, canon of St. Georges' Chapel, Windsor, who died in 1373. The four songs in Str may help bridge the stylistic gap between the motet and the mass music of Aleyn.

[Johannes Alanus: F-Sm 222 n62] Fragment
Min frow, min frow Lied
Min herze wil all zit frowen pflegen Lied
S'en vos por moy pitiť ne truis Virelai
Sub Arturo plebs vallata; Fons citharizancium; In omnem terram Motet

Literature on Johannes Alanus

Manuscripts of works by Johannes Alanus

Recordings of works by Johannes Alanus


Content Approved by: MMDB Director
Last updated: Monday, 2 June 2003


Cantus
  
CAO-ECE
  
Cantus Planus
  
Vulgate
  
DIAMM
  
TML
  
Latin Dictionary